Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

We are United Legal Services Limited (registered in England with company number 04594095) and our registered office is at The Old Grammar School, Church Road, Thame, Oxfordshire OX9 3AJ)

We operate this website and for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), we are the "data controller".

When you supply any personal information to us, we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that personal information. We must collect the personal information fairly, including explaining how we will use it. This Privacy Policy tells you when and how we will use personal information we collect from you when you use this website.

Your consent

By submitting your personal information to this website, by ticking appropriate boxes to indicate consent where relevant and by using the functions on this website, you agree that we may process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may revise and update this Privacy Policy at any time and will indicate at the top of this page when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Please check this page from time to time as your continued use of this website indicates your agreement to any changes that we make.

We respect your privacy

The protection of your privacy in the processing of your personal information is important to us. We process any personal information we collect during your visits to this website according to applicable data privacy and data protection legislation.

Collection of your personal information

During each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your sign in information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

Our use of Cookies

Whether or not you use this website to obtain products or services we may track your use of it by using cookies if you consent. This Privacy Policy incorporates our Cookie Policy located at http://www.utdgroup.com/policies/ulstechnology/cookies/ which tells you what cookies are, why we use cookies, what cookies we use on this website and how to disable cookies. For more information on cookies and deletion of cookies please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

Use and storage of your personal information

Before you are able to use some of the functionality of our websites and applications you may need to provide your name, address, a valid email address, telephone number or any other mandatory personal information we request. There is also optional personal information you can fill in which will help to enhance your experience, but which is not mandatory. We may require additional personal information at a later stage depending on the purposes for which you use this website.


We may use personal information we collect from you only for the purposes of:

Other sharing of your personal information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
We will also share your information with third party service provider(s) you have selected through our websites and applications, so that they may provide their products and/or services to you. We will also share your information with your broker or other third party introducer (where applicable), so that they can continue to provide their services to you.
Where third parties process your personal information on our behalf, we will do our best to ensure that they have adequate security measures in place in respect of the use of your personal information but you should be aware that they are separately responsible for your data and will have their own privacy policies in place, which you should read.

In addition, we may share your personal information with third parties in the following ways:

Changing or removing personal information and finding out what personal information we hold about you

You can change or remove the personal information we hold about you by signing in and editing your profile if you have one or by notifying us at enquiries@ulstechnology.com

Following receipt of your request we will endeavour to update or remove your personal information as soon as practicable, but we will not be able to do so immediately following your request.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. You may exercise your right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@ulstechnology.com We may apply a fee of up to £10 to deal with any such request to help meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Links

This website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy applies to this website only and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites (other than other websites we operate). We recommend that you read the privacy policies of those other websites if you visit them.

Jurisdiction and applicable law

This Privacy Policy and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England. The English courts will have non-exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute or claim arising from, or related to, this Privacy Policy.